plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Claytonia

Botanical name: Claytonia

Common name: miner's lettuce

also known as (lettuce)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
19
times

Photo credit: FigTree
Claytonia
Sprite
created by:
FigTree

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, , loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Claytonia"

   You must login to vote!

can't get enough of this green myself!

this lettuce is crunchy and sweet, and the leaves are heart shaped! Very high in Vitamin C. Easy to grow in the pacific NW.


Advertisement