plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spinach: Komatsuna

Botanical name: Komatsuna

Common name: Mustard Spinach

also known as (Tendergreen Mustard Spinach)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
8
times

Photo credit: FigTree
Spinach: Komatsuna
Sprite
created by:
FigTree

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spinach: Komatsuna"

Tendergreen Mustard Spinach produces dark green, mild flavored leaves. Can be eaten raw or cooked. 40 days to maturity. Prefers cooler temperatures during growing season. Sow every two weeks for continuous harvest.

   You must login to vote!

grew this from a plant start from seattle tilth! It is so good and the easiest thing to grow for our climate!


Advertisement