plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Sophora secundiflora

Botanical name: Sophora secundiflora

Common name: Texas Mountain Laurel

also known as (Mescal Bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit:
Trees and Shrubs: Sophora secundiflora
Default_user_sprite
created by:
treydrake

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Sophora secundiflora"

The Texas Mountain Laurel is one of the earliest spring blooming trees. Beautiful lavender/purple blooms are fragrant - reminiscent of grape bubble gum. Attracts the Henry's Elfin butterfly.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement