plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon esculentum, 'Matt's Wild'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon esculentum, 'Matt's Wild'

Common name: cherry tomato

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Tomatoes: Lycopersicon esculentum, 'Matt's Wild'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon esculentum, 'Matt's Wild'"

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Matt's Wild' produces volumes of marble-sized fruits born in clusters. Tart flavor early and sweeter late in the season. 'Matt's Wild' cherry tomato is vigorous. Indeterminate vines. Planting depth: .25 inch. Days to germination: 6-8 days. 70-80 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement