plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon esculentum, 'Peacevine'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon esculentum, 'Peacevine'

Common name: cherry tomato

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Tomatoes: Lycopersicon esculentum, 'Peacevine'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon esculentum, 'Peacevine'"

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Peacevine' is uniquely high in gamma-amino butyric acid, a body sedative that calms jitters. Tresses continuously grow many delicious red (occasionally yellow) fruits. Sow seed in flats indoors and plant out in garden in 6-8 weeks when all danger of frost has passed. Plant 'Peacevine' in rows 24-36 inches apart. Needs trellising. Harvesting tips: Pick individual fruits as they ripen. When frost threatens, entire plant can be lifted, including roots, and hung upside down indoors to ripen remaining fruits. Planting depth: .25-.5 inch. Days to germination: 6-8 days. 70-80 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement