plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima, 'Green'

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima, 'Green'

Common name: hubbard squash

also known as (Winter Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima, 'Green'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima, 'Green'"

Cucurbita maxima 'Green' was introduced in the 1790s. Twelve foot vines produce large (15-20" long x 12-14" wide) blue-green, warted fruits with sweet, dark orange flesh. 'Green' is an excellent keeper. Sow 2-3 seeds every 3-4 feet in rows 3-6 feet apart when danger of frost has passed. Thin to strongest plant. Can be sown indoors in pots, 2-4 weeks before the last frost, and transplanted very carefully. Enrich soil heavily with mature compost. Harvesting tips. Pick before frost when stem cracks and skin hardens. Cure in sun for 10 days, or indoors at 85F for four days. Planting depth: .5-1 inch. Days to germination: 3-7 days. 110 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement