plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo, 'Royal'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo, 'Royal'

Common name: acorn squash

also known as (Winter Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo, 'Royal'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita pepo, 'Royal'"

Cucurbita pepo, 'Royal'are high-yielding vines that produce dark-green, deeply ribbed fruits that turn orange when stored. This acorn squash has moderate sweetness and fine, dry flavored flesh - exquisite when baked. Planting depth: .5-1 inch. Days to germination: 3-8 days. 85-95 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement