plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Black Eel'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo, 'Black Eel'

Common name: zucchini

also known as (Summer Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Black Eel'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Black Eel'"

Cucurbita pepo 'Black Eel' is an open-pollinated selection that comes to us from the Eel River Valley. A high quality zucchini, 'Eel' is cylindrical, deep dark-green, nearly black with faint specks. Produces tender shiny fruits which have a rich, nutty flavor when picked between 4-7" long. Also features open-growth habit Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 7-10 days. 50-55 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement