plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Casserta'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo, 'Casserta'

Common name: zucchini

also known as (Summer Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Casserta'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Casserta'"

Cucurbita pepo 'Casserta' is an early, bush, cocozelle variety. 'Casserta' produces dozens of thin, light-green fruits with dark-green stripes and firm, creamy-white flesh. All America Selection winner in 1949. Sow 2-3 seeds every 2-3 feet in rows 3-6 feet apart when danger of frost has passed. Thin to strongest plant. Can be sown indoors in pots, 2-4 weeks before the last frost, and transplanted very carefully. Enrich soil heavily with mature compost. Harvesting tips. Harvest young, when 4-7 inches long. Harvest every other day when plant is producing heavily. Planting depth: .5-1 inch. Days to germination: 3-7 days. 55-57 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement