plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Cocozelle Bush'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo, 'Cocozelle Bush'

Common name: zucchini

also known as (cocozelle bush zucchini)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Cocozelle Bush'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Cocozelle Bush'"

Cucurbita pepo 'Cocozelle Bush' is a dark and light-green striped Italian classic with a slightly nutty flavor. 'Cocozelle Bush' is best when harvested young. Vigorous 3 ft. bush produces 5-7 in. fruits. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 3-7 days. 45-65 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement