plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Black Beauty'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo, 'Black Beauty'

Common name: zucchini

also known as (Summer Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Black Beauty'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Black Beauty'"

Cucurbita pepo 'Black Beauty' is an early and prolific verity with glossy blackish green fruits and firm white flesh. Consistently tender 'Black Beauty' zukes will keep the neighbors happy. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 3-7 days. 50-60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement