plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Dark Star'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo, 'Dark Star'

Common name: zucchini

also known as (Summer Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Dark Star'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Dark Star'"

Cucurbita pepo 'Dark Star' is an exciting new zucchini begun as a cross between a popular hybrid and an heirloom variety over 10 years ago. 'Dark Star' was co-developed with California grower Bill Reynolds. It produces medium to dark green, glossy, slightly ridged fruit from an open plant habit, smooth and spineless. A long harvest period reflects its exceptional vigor. Planting depth: .5-1 inch. Days to germination: 3-8 days. 50-55 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement