plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Dundoo'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo, 'Dundoo'

Common name: zucchini

also known as (Summer Squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo, 'Dundoo'"

Cucurbita pepo 'Dundoo' has an open plant habit for easy harvest of shiny, dark-green, cylindrical fruit. Intermediate resistance to ZYMV (zucchini yellows mosiac virus) makes this an especially important variety. 'Dundoo' is a high-yielder in all seasons except winter, of course. Planting depth: .5-1 inch. Days to germination: 3-8 days. 45-55 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement