plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Radishes: Raphanus sativus, 'Parat Sperling'

Botanical name: Raphanus sativus, 'Parat Sperling'

Common name: garden radish

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Radishes: Raphanus sativus, 'Parat Sperling'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Radishes: Raphanus sativus, 'Parat Sperling'"

Raphanus sativus 'Parat Sperling' is a large, round, scarlet-red radish, also known as 'German Giant'. 'Parat Sperling' can be harvested small or at the size of a baseball, and it will retain its flavor and a tender-crisp texture. Will not split or get woody or spongy. soil can be worked. Sow every two weeks for a continuous supply. Be sure to thin seedlings. Planting depth: .5 inch. Days to germination: 3-6 days. 40 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement