plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Radishes: Raphanus sativus, 'Champion'

Botanical name: Raphanus sativus, 'Champion'

Common name: garden radish

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Radishes: Raphanus sativus, 'Champion'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Radishes: Raphanus sativus, 'Champion'"

Raphanus sativus 'Champion' is a fast growing, round radish with short tops. Works well for successive harvesting except through the extreme cold of winter. Sow 1-2 seeds per inch in rows 6 inches apart in the spring as soon as the soil can be worked. Sow every two weeks for a continuous supply. Be sure to thin seedlings. Watering tips: During germination, keep entire seedbed evenly moist. Radishes like lots of water. Begin harvesting as soon as they reach eating size and before the plant goes to seed. Hardy Annual Planting depth: .5 inch. Days to germination: 3-6 days. 21-24 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement