plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum, 'Purple Beauty'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum, 'Purple Beauty'

Common name: bell pepper

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Peppers: Capsicum annuum, 'Purple Beauty'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum, 'Purple Beauty'"

Capsicum annuum 'Purple Beauty', a stocky bell pepper, is ready to eat when the fruits turn a stunning, deep purple with a green undertone. Crisp, succulent, 4-lobed, thick-walled fruit. Very productive. Planting depth: .25 inches. Days to germination: 8-14. 70-80 Days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement