plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum, 'Espanola Improved'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum, 'Espanola Improved'

Common name: chile pepper

also known as (chili pepper)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Peppers: Capsicum annuum, 'Espanola Improved'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum, 'Espanola Improved'"

Capsicum annuum 'Espanola Improved' is used to make fresh green chile or for drying. 'Espanola Improved' is a medium-hot, short-season chile developed in New Mexico. Thin-walled tapered fruits grow dark green and turn to red. Heavy yielder. Sow seeds indoors 6-8 weeks before the last spring frost. Transplant when soils are warm, spacing seedlings 12-18 inches apart. Enrich soil with mature compost. Needs warm conditions day and night to germinate and fruit well. Harvesting tips. Pick at peak of color. Planting depth: .25 inch. Days to germination: 6-10 days. 70 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!