plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum 'Oregon Giant'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum 'Oregon Giant'

Common name: sugar snap pea

also known as (mangetout, edible-podded pea, snow pea, sugar pea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Peas: Pisum sativum 'Oregon Giant'
Peas: Pisum sativum 'Oregon Giant'
Peas: Pisum sativum 'Oregon Giant'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum 'Oregon Giant'"

‘Oregon Giant’ bears huge yields of sweet, exceptionally large, 5 inch crispy flat pods on sturdy short vines. Its sweet berries combine with these large medium-green pods to make the harvest quick. These are the finest tasting, most vigorous sugar snap peas you’ll find, bred by Dr. James Baggott at Oregon State University especially for fresh harvesting with sweet flavor and extra crunchy texture. Use them for colorful tasty stirfries or eat the juicy pods raw. An especially rewarding crop to plant with children who will snack on them happily all day! Vines grow with or without support. Pick peas frequently when pods are fully formed but still flat with tiny immature peas. Sugar snap peas are delicious in stirfries with ginger, soy sauce and garlic, but cook very quickly, just until they turn a deeper green color. Or enjoy the juicy pods as you pick them fresh form the vines. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Pisum sativum is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement