plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum, 'Sugar Pod 2'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum, 'Sugar Pod 2'

Common name: snow pea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Peas: Pisum sativum, 'Sugar Pod 2'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum, 'Sugar Pod 2'"

Pisum sativum 'Sugar Pod 2' produces thick and succulent pea pods, with ever-so tender 6-8 juicy berries form inside the edible pods. Two pods per node. 'Sugar Pod 2' is a reliable 3-4" snow pea that thrives in cool weather. Excellent producer on a 24-30" vine. Planting depth: 1-2 inch. Days to germination: 3-8 days. 55-70 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement