plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'New York'

Botanical name: Lactuca Sativa, 'New York'

Common name: head lettuce

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'New York'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'New York'"

Lactuca Sativa 'New York' was introduced to the U.S. in the 1880s. This iceberg-type head is almost as solid as cabbage and grows to 3-4 lbs. Tender, exceptionally sweet, greenish-white hearts. 'New York' produces even in summer heat, but holds up in cold weather too. Planting depth: .25 inch. Days to germination: 2-15 days. 80-85 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement