plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Reine Des Glaces'

Botanical name: Lactuca Sativa, 'Reine Des Glaces'

Common name: head lettuce

also known as (crisphead lettuce)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Reine Des Glaces'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Reine Des Glaces'"

Lactuca Sativa 'Reine Des Glaces' French for "Queen of the Ices." Named for its wild-looking spikes on the outer wrapper leaves, which resemble a crown. 'Reine Des Glaces' grows in the cold when others have stopped. Planting depth: .25 inch. Days to germination: 2-15 days. 65 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement