plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Continuity Red'

Botanical name: Lactuca Sativa, 'Continuity Red'

Common name: head lettuce

also known as (crisphead lettuce)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Continuity Red'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Continuity Red'"

Lactuca Sativa 'Continuity Red' was bred in 1900. This early-maturing crisphead has endured for its strength in hot weather and dry, light soils. 'Continuity Red' large heads have tender, succulent red leaves tinged with green. Sow for spring or summer crop. Sow 2 seeds per inch directly into soil as soon as it begins to warm, 6-8 weeks before the last spring frost. For earlier plants, start indoors 4-6 weeks before transplanting into the garden. Enrich soil well with mature Planting depth: .25 inch. Days to germination: 2-15 days. 70 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement