plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Brune D'Hiver'

Botanical name: Lactuca Sativa, 'Brune D'Hiver'

Common name: butter lettuce

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Brune D'Hiver'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Brune D'Hiver'"

Lactuca Sativa 'Brune D'Hiver' is a gourmet salad variety introduced in 1855. 'Brune D'Hiver' is an upright French variety with a red midrib with wrinkled green leaves turning amber-red on edges. Cold hardy, the name means "Brown Winter." Planting depth: .25 inch. Days to germination: 2-10 days. 55 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement