plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Outstanding'

Botanical name: Lactuca Sativa, 'Outstanding'

Common name: romaine lettuce

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Outstanding'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Outstanding'"

Lactuca Sativa 'Outstanding' is a gorgeous loose, savoyed red romaine with a dense heart and great flavor. 'Outstanding' is resistant to downy mildew and Sclerotinia, and very slow to bolt. 'Outstanding' is another remarkable lettuce addition from the lettuce oeuvre of independent plant breeder Frank Morton. Planting depth: .25 inch. Days to germination: 2-15 days. 55-60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement