plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Cosmo'

Botanical name: Lactuca Sativa, 'Cosmo'

Common name: savoy lettuce

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Cosmo'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca Sativa, 'Cosmo'"

Lactuca Sativa 'Cosmo' is a tall romaine with a tight head and bright green leaves with wavy margins and blanched hearts. 'Cosmo' grows well in hot or cold weather. 12 to 15 inches. Planting depth: .25 inch. Days to germination: 2-15 days. 60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement