plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kale: Brassica napus

Botanical name: Brassica napus

Common name: siberian kale

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Kale: Brassica napus
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kale: Brassica napus"

Brassica napus is commonly known as Siberian Kale. Large, frilly blue-green leaves grow quickly on this exuberant kale. Siberian Kale is slow to bolt in summer and withstands hard frosts. This is an outstanding kale in both flavor and texture. Planting depth: .25-.5 inch. Days to germination: 5-10 days. 50-60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement