plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kale: Brassica napus, 'Red Russian'

Botanical name: Brassica napus, 'Red Russian'

Common name: siberian kale (Pabularia Group)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Kale: Brassica napus, 'Red Russian'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kale: Brassica napus, 'Red Russian'"

Brassica napus 'Red Russian' is an old favorite excellent red-veined bunching kale. Sweeter and more tender than other kales during warm weather, yet also tolerates extreme cold. 'Red Russian' color deepens in the cold. 24-30" plant height. Planting depth: .25-.5 inch. Days to germination: 5-10 days. 50-60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement