plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Corn: Zea mays, 'True Gold'

Botanical name: Zea mays, 'True Gold'

Common name: sweet corn

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Corn: Zea mays, 'True Gold'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Corn: Zea mays, 'True Gold'"

Zea mays 'True Gold' is a longtime favorite with a truly delicious, buttery, rich flavor. 7-8" ears have sweet golden-yellow kernels. Productive 6' plants resist lodging. Superb corn taste best marketed soon after picking. Sugars convert to starch within 24 hours unless kept in cold storage. 'True Gold' is great for CSA's, Farmers Markets or Farmstands. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 4-12 days. 70-80 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement