plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Corn: Zea mays, 'Dakota Black'

Botanical name: Zea mays, 'Dakota Black'

Common name: popcorn

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Corn: Zea mays, 'Dakota Black'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Corn: Zea mays, 'Dakota Black'"

Zea mays 'Dakota Black' is corn with unusual, dark red to nearly black, pointed kernels producing two ears on a 5-7' plant, with an occasional white kernelled ear. Good stalk strength and great seedling vigor, even in cold soils. 'Dakota Black' is a reliable producer in both hot and cool growing seasons. Grows 5-7 feet. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 4-12 days. 95-105 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement