plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Brassica aleracea, 'Vates Champion'

Botanical name: Brassica aleracea, 'Vates Champion'

Common name: collard

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Brassica aleracea, 'Vates Champion'"

Brassica aleracea 'Vates Champion' collards are robust with thick, long, wavy, dark blue-green and tender leaves. 'Vates Champion' is tolerant of temperature extremes and has some bolt resistance. More compact with a long-standing habit. Planting depth: .25 inch. Days to germination: 3-10 days. 65-80 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement