plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Brussels Sprouts: Brassica oleracea, 'Long Island'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea, 'Long Island'

Common name: brusselsl sprout

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Brussels Sprouts: Brassica oleracea, 'Long Island'
Brussels Sprouts: Brassica oleracea, 'Long Island'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Brussels Sprouts: Brassica oleracea, 'Long Island'"

Brassica oleracea 'Long Island' is a vigorous, compact plant that loads up 1 1/2 in. round, tight, dark-green sprouts. 'Long Island' is succulent and tender when steamed. Best for late fall and winter harvests as a few frosts will improve the flavor. A good variety for freezing. Grows 24-30 inches. Planting depth: .25-.5 inches. Days to germination: 3-8 days. 95-110 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement