plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Broccoli: Brassica Rapa

Botanical name: Brassica Rapa

Common name: broccoli raab

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Broccoli: Brassica Rapa
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Broccoli: Brassica Rapa"

Broccoli, turnip, and radish flavors harmonize in this fast growing, cool-weather 12" broccoli raab that is best eaten raw (salad mixes) or lightly sauteed. Prized in Italy, the stems from small buds, surrounded by tender young leaves make beautiful and attractive bunches when cut. Planting depth: .25-.5 inches. Days to germination: 3-10 days. 40-60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement