plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna mungo

Botanical name: Vigna mungo

Common name: urd sprouting bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Vigna mungo
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna mungo"

Vigna mungo are bountiful yielders that resist bean beetles and drought. Plants grow much like mung beans but mature earlier and are more prolific. Small, net-patterned gray seeds Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 3-7 days. 90-100 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement