plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Sonoran Gold Bush'

Botanical name: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Sonoran Gold Bush'

Common name: tepary bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Sonoran Gold Bush'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Sonoran Gold Bush'"

Phaseolus acutifolius 'Sonoran Gold Bush' is native to the Sonoran Desert. This drought-tolerant, golden, dry soup bean was developed by the Papago tribe and has over 30% crude protein. Sow 6 seeds of 'Sonoran Gold Bush' per foot directly in soil in rows 18-36 inches apart when danger of frost has passed. Watering tips. During germination, keep entire seedbed evenly moist. Water infrequently and deeply throughout the season. Harvesting tips. Harvest when pods turn brown and start becoming brittle. Finish drying indoors in a ventilated area. Put dry pods in feed sack or pillow case and jog in place on top of it to separate seeds from pods. Planting depth: 2 inch. Days to germination: 9 days. 80-90 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement