plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Mitla Black'

Botanical name: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Mitla Black'

Common name: tepary bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Mitla Black'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Mitla Black'"

Phaseolus acutifolius 'Mitla Black' is an exceptionally flavorful variety from Oaxaca, Mexico. Drought tolerant bean is extremely adaptable, 'Mitla Black' grows well in a wide range of latitudes. Also makes a beautiful blue-black dye. Planting depth: .5 inch. Days to germination: 4-7 days. 60-90 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement