plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Blue Speckeld'

Botanical name: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Blue Speckeld'

Common name: teprary bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Blue Speckeld'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus acutifolius, 'Blue Speckeld'"

Phaseolus acutifolius 'Blue Speckeld' is highly adaptable to the intense heat and drought conditions of the Sonoran Desert and Colorado plateau, where it has been a staple for generations. The plump seeds of 'Blue Speckeld' have a pleasing, smooth flavor. Planting depth: I inch. Days to germination: 9 days. 85-90 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement