plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus coccineus, 'Scarlet Emperor'

Botanical name: Phaseolus coccineus, 'Scarlet Emperor'

Common name: runner bean

also known as (jewelry bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus coccineus, 'Scarlet Emperor'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus coccineus, 'Scarlet Emperor'"

Phaseolus coccineus 'Scarlet Emperor' is time honored as an ornamental or when used in traditional ceremonies as done by the indigenous cultures of the southwest US or Mexico. Extraordinary large cines produce stunning scarlet flowers. The large, stringless pods of savory, purple and black mottled beans up to 1" in length are delicious eaten fresh. 'Scarlet Emperor' beans are often called 'jewelry beans.' Grows 6 to 10 feet. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 7-14 days. 90 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement