plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus cossineus

Botanical name: Phaseolus cossineus

Common name: aztec half-runner

also known as (potato bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus cossineus
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus cossineus"

Phaseolus cossineus. This Aztec half-runner bean was originally cultivated by the Anasazi, the "ancients" of the Southwest. These plump, large white beans make a hearty, thick soup. 4-5 inch pods are particularly succulent and delicious raw or cooked. 3 ft. runners do not require staking. Planting depth: 2 inches. 60-75 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement