plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Glycine max 'Shirofumi'

Botanical name: Glycine max 'Shirofumi'

Common name: soybean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Glycine max 'Shirofumi'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Glycine max 'Shirofumi'"

Glycine max 'Shirofumi' is a white-flowered, green podded soybean producing prolific 4" pods, each containing 3-4 beans. Warm day and cool night temperatures are important for good results. Boil 'Shirofumi' pods in salted water and serve edamame as an appetizer. Rich in protein, calcium, and vitamins A & B. 70 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement