plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vicia faba, 'Sweet Lorane'

Botanical name: Vicia faba, 'Sweet Lorane'

Common name: fava bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

disease resistant, winter interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vicia faba, 'Sweet Lorane'"

Vicia faba 'Sweet Lorane' is a delicious, small seeded, exceedingly productive fava bean developed for its edibility, disease resistance, and winter hardiness. 'Sweet Lorane' combines the virtues of a fine green manure crop that thrives during cold, wet winter and spring conditions, and a tasty, high protein culinary delight. 90-140 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement