plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vicia faba, 'Broad Windsor'

Botanical name: Vicia faba, 'Broad Windsor'

Common name: fava bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Vicia faba, 'Broad Windsor'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vicia faba, 'Broad Windsor'"

Vicia faba 'Broad Windsor' is a classic English fava with strong upright plants 24-28" in height. The pods of 'Broad Windsor' bear 4-7 large and tender light, green seeds for fresh shelling. When seeds are more mature, they become brown and are excellent in soups or made into hummus. Cooler weather crop. Planting depth: 1 inch.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement