plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Black Kabouli'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Black Kabouli'

Common name: garbanzo bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Black Kabouli'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Black Kabouli'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Black Kabouli' was cultivated in the fertile crescent over 6,000 years ago. Great flavor and high protein. 'Black Kabouli' is cultured like peas. This spring planted, black seeded variety produces an abundance of two-seeded pods. Planting depth: 2 inch. Days to germination: 9 days. 95-105 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement