plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Paint'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Paint'

Common name: dry bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Paint'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Paint'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Paint' is a cousin of the Yellow Eye, though with three distinct patterns. A drought resistant dry bean, 'Paint' is ideal for making jewelry, though primarily used in soups and other vegetarian dishes. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 6-12 days. 70-90 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement