plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Red Mexican'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Red Mexican'

Common name: bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Red Mexican'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Red Mexican'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Red Mexican' is an ancient red kidney-type bean, also known as "Montezuma's Red." Highly adaptable, 'Red Mexican' bean is a reliable producer of reddish-brown seeds, great for baked beans and chili dishes. Produced on a compact, determinate 12-15" plant. Planting depth: 2 inch. Days to germination: 9 days. 85-100 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement