plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Jacob's Cattle'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Jacob's Cattle'

Common name: bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Jacob's Cattle'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Jacob's Cattle'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Jacob's Cattle' is popular in the shorter, cooler or long-day environments. Works wonderfully as a baking bean. Bears 4-5 inch pods. 20-24 inches tall. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 4-7 days. 80-100 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement