plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Tiger's Eye'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Tiger's Eye'

Common name: bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Tiger's Eye'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Tiger's Eye'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Tiger's Eye' produces beautiful orange, dry beans with dark-maroon swirling stripes resembling a tiger's eye. 'Tiger's Eye' has similarity in taste to a pinto, but creamier in texture. Easy to grow and harvest. Can also be picked at an earlier stage and eaten as a snap bean. Grows to 3-3.5 feet tall. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 7-10 days. 85-95 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement