plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Swedish'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Swedish'

Common name: brown bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Swedish'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Swedish' is a popular Scandinavian variety brought to the U.S. by early Swedish immigrants. 'Swedish' bush dry bean is very hardy and will thrive almost anywhere. Yields abundant brown beans. Beans have a fine nutty flavor that are great for baking or soups. Direct sow in soil when all danger of frost has passed. Rows should be 12-18" apart. Harvest for snap bean when young and tender. For dry beans, wait until pods are fully developed and at least 2/3 of the crop is dry. A traditional bean stomping will release seeds from pods. Grows 12-15 inches tall. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 3-10 days. 85-100 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement