plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Pawnee'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Pawnee'

Common name: shell bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Pawnee'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Pawnee'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Pawnee' bears unique patterns that create joyfulness at picking time. 'Pawnee' deeply marked seeds are brown on beige with an appearance similar to Jacob's Cattle, though with more frequency of smaller spots. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 7-10 days. 85-100 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement