plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Indian Woman'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Indian Woman'

Common name: yellow dry bush bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Indian Woman'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Indian Woman' is a delicious soup bean. These early-maturing, yellow, dry beans are perfect for short seasons. Plant 'Indian Woman' directly in garden, 6 seeds per foot in rows 18-36 in. apart when danger of frost has passed. All beans do better when inoculated with rhizobial bacteria (available at garden centers) prior to planting. Harvesting tips. For fresh eating, pick when pods have reached their peak of color. To use as a dry bean, let pods dry, then spread out to complete drying. Remove beans. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 9 days. 60 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement