plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Gold Marie'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Gold Marie'

Common name: vining bean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Seeds of Change
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Gold Marie'
Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris, 'Gold Marie'"

Phaseolus vulgaris 'Gold Marie' produces bright, golden yellow 6-7 in. flattened pods with excellent flavor remain succulent, even when large. Vigorous vines of 'Gold Marie' produce abundantly. Nearly lost commercially, but preserved by backyard seed savers. Planting depth: 1 inch. Days to germination: 4-7 days. 55-65 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement